2013 i-J7fdmnS-XL

Only a few more days before this year’s FLL Edmonton Championship.  The action will be frantic and fun as the following teams compete in the Trash Trek Challenge!

  • Ardrossan Bisons   (Ardrossan Jr/Sr High School – Ardrossan)
  • Argon Alpacas   (Ottewell School – Edmonton)
  • Auto Turtles   (St. Augustine School – Edmonton)
  • Blaze   (Sister Annata Brockman School – Edmonton)
  • Brain Stormers   (Archbishop Jordan School – Sherwood Park)
  • Dynamite Dragons   (Ottewell School – Edmonton)
  • Eagles   (Strathcona Christian Academy Secondary – Sherwood Park)
  • Edmonton Tech Team   (St. Martin School – Edmonton)
  • Epic Master Builders   (Family Friends – Edmonton)
  • Escuela Mill Creek #1   (Escuela Mill Creek School – Edmonton)
  • Escuela Mill Creek #2   (Escuela Mill Creek School – Edmonton)
  • Generation Z   (École McTavish – Fort McMurray)
  • Green Bay Hackers   (St. Martin School – Edmonton)
  • Grizzlies   (St. Alphonsus School – Edmonton)
  • KC Imagineers   (Kate Chegwin School – Edmonton)
  • Les Lions Robotiques   (Ecole Frere Antoine – Edmonton)
  • Les Tigres d’OLPH   (Our Lady of Perpetual Help School – Sherwood Park)
  • Merc Bot   (Father Patrick Mercredi School – Fort McMurray)
  • Mindstorm Bots   (St. Augustine School – Edmonton)
  • Nuclear Knights   (UofA Rehabilitation Medicine – Edmonton)
  • Oblivion   (Ecole McTavish – Fort McMurray)
  • OLPH Tigers   (Our Lady of Perpetual Help School – Sherwood Park)
  • Panthères   (Ecole Joseph-Moreau – Edmonton)
  • Razor Lego Builders   (Progressive Academy – Edmonton)
  • Robotic Pros   (Progressive Academy – Edmonton)
  • Robotters   (Monsignor Fee Otterson School – Edmonton)
  • S.C.A. Eagles   (Strathcona Christian Academy – Sherwood Park)
  • St. Catherine’s #1   (St. Catherine School – Edmonton)
  • St. Catherine’s #2   (St. Catherine School – Edmonton)
  • Super Panthères   (Ecole Joseph-Moreau – Edmonton)
  • Tech No Logic   (Ecole Mctavish – Fort McMurray)
  • The Bowties   (St. Augustine School – Edmonton)
  • The Flaming Phoenix   (Ecole Mctavish – Fort McMurray)
  • Trapper Bot   (Father Patrick Mercredi School – Fort McMurray)
  • Trappers   (Father Patrick Mercredi School – Fort McMurray)
  • Trash Talkers   (Holy Redeemer School – Ardrossan)
  • Trash Tech Titans   (UofA Rehabilitation Medicine – Edmonton)

Exhibits

 

Need a break from the competition?  Checkout our exhibit area where you will find displays of robots and adaptive technologies including:

  • Displays by the Northern Alberta Lego Users Group (NALUG)
  • Displays by a First Tech Challenge Team (FTC)
  • Displays by a First Robotic Challenge Team (FRC)
  • Displays by Telus World of Science
  • Some information from UofA DiscoveryE
  • Displays by the UofA Mechanical Engineering Department

Special Guests

You might even see the 501st Legion around this year.  You’ll know it if you see Darth Vader, some Storm Troopers and R2D2 around………………………

“The 501st Legion is an international STAR WARS™ costuming organization dedicated to celebrating the STAR WARS universe through the creation, display, and wearing of quality character costumes that represent the villainous characters from the STAR WARS sagas. The Legion promotes interest in STAR WARS and facilitates the use of these costumes for STAR WARS-related events as well as contributes to the local community through costumed charity and volunteer work.” www.501st.com